Fibre Optic Receivers 3G/HD/SD-SDI

  • $695.00 USD


The NLX-8 transmitter and the NLX-9 receiver provide a cost effective miniature solution to transmit two 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals over single mode fiber optic cable using ST connectors at distances up to 10km.

The unit accepts two SDI signals on 75 Ohm BNC connectors and provides one optical output (NLX-8) or one optical input (NLX-9) of each signal on an ST connector over single mode fiber optic cable with a 1310 nm wavelength.

The NLX-8 and NLX-9 provide reclocking on both of the incoming SDI signals on the ST BNC connectors. 

LED indicators provide a GREEN status indication to show that the reclockers are locked to a valid SDI signal or a RED status indicating the absence of a valid SDI signal.

The NLX-8 is powered by the included external universal AC adapter with locking DC connector or order the optional USB power cable for a complete DC based power solution using our SafeTap to USB charger sold separately.

Dimensions: 16cm (l) x 5.6cm (w) x 2.1cm (h)